YDAYDA NEWS

And the 2012 YDA winners are…

Posted by Lyndy Stout, 22 June 2012

The very best in international new directing talent was celebrated at the Young Directors Award show to a full-house at Espace Miramar in Cannes yesterday afternoon.
YDA and cfp-e president Francois Chilot announced the winners from countries across Europe and the world including Australia, Japan, USA and South America.
Francois emphasized the honour of being selected for the Europe and Non-Europe shortlists, with the work also being shown on the YDA dvd.
Public voting has been introduced for the first time this year. The film from the shortlist on the YDA Youtube Channel with the most views over the next two weeks will win a Canon camera.

Congratulations and thank you to every one who entered.

And here are our 2012 winners:

WEBFILM NON EUROPE
First prize :
DVV Insurance, Epic Fall
Director: Lorin Askill
Production company: Collider, Australia

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2A-_6770zJI&feature=autoplay&list=PLC31D512EAE864F0D&playnext=1

Second prize :
Cane Toad Road
Director: Chris Hill & Lachlan Dickie
Production company: Exit Films, Australia

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xW-ulhkUvKs&feature=BFa&list=PLC31D512EAE864F0D

WEBFILM EUROPE
First prize :
Eastpack
Director: We Are From LA
Production company: Iconoclast, France

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9iRoyo1hIn4&feature=BFa&list=PLA003F0DC9228657C

ANIMATION EUROPE
First prize:
Delta Heavy, Get By
Director: Ian Robertson
Freelance director, UK

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dbaUod7hshc&list=PLA003F0DC9228657C&index=1&feature=plpp_video

Second prize:
Don’t Swim After Lunch
Director: Jens & Anna
Production company: Picasso Pictures, UK

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fvvzDxQgLpA&feature=BFa&list=PLA003F0DC9228657C

VIDEO ART NON EUROPE
First prize:
Inception Park
Director: Fernando Livschitz
Production company: TNKS! International, Argentina

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rPI2–T6Dsk&list=PLC31D512EAE864F0D&index=1&feature=plpp_video

VIDEO ART EUROPE
First prize:
Dynamic Blooms
Director: Tell No One
Production company: Skin Flicks, UK

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qH1tUYcDg8M&feature=BFa&list=PLA003F0DC9228657C

Second prize:
School Portrait
Director: Nick Scott
Production company: Crossroads Films, UK

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SIpb1u8p1-Y&feature=BFa&list=PLA003F0DC9228657C

MUSIC VIDEO NON EUROPE
NO PRIZE

MUSIC VIDEO EUROPE
First prize:
Raveyards: Remember
Director: Charles De Meyer
Production company: Monodot, Belgium

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bc2d1Pq18co&feature=BFa&list=PLA003F0DC9228657C

Second prize:
Once And For All
Director: Ben Strebel
Production company: Somesuch & Co, UK

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m7qZX7oaRlU&feature=BFa&list=PLA003F0DC9228657C

TEST COMMERCIAL NON EUROPE
First prize:
Capture the Wind
Director: Corydon Wagner
Production company: The Chapter Media, USA

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k924p1B_wms&feature=BFa&list=PLC31D512EAE864F0D

Second prize:
War Robot
Director: Sandy Widyanata
Freelance director, Australia

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E0N7dKnSqlU&feature=BFa&list=PLC31D512EAE864F0D

Second prize:
Nikon, Set Your Pictures Free
Director: Emil Kahr
Production company: Moo Studios, USA

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mfuFynmE_mQ&feature=BFa&list=PLC31D512EAE864F0D

TEST COMMERCIAL EUROPE
First prize:
Talk Before It’s Too Late
Director: Daniel Kragh – Jacobsen
Production company: Bubbles Film, Germany

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WtGzUoxXzq8&feature=BFa&list=PLA003F0DC9228657C

Second prize:
Poem
Director: William Armstrong
Production company: Antidote Films, Ireland

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EUVATuncUlA&feature=BFa&list=PLA003F0DC9228657C

SHORTFILM NON EUROPE
First prize:
Ballad of Hangar One
Director: Maria-Ines Manchego
Production company: The Colony, USA

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q5xLiwNJbk8&feature=BFa&list=PLC31D512EAE864F0D

First prize:
Carly’s Cafe
Director: Miles Jay
Production company: OPC, Canada

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C1KO0GK8h_E&feature=BFa&list=PLC31D512EAE864F0D

Second prize:
Time Spent Together
Director: Keisuke Hakomori
Production company: Bis Inc, Japan

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iCGZZuZFH0w&feature=BFa&list=PLC31D512EAE864F0D

Second prize:
The Future Shooter
Director: Ariel Martin
Production company: Filmgraphics Entertainment, Australia

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Lh7il_-md44&feature=BFa&list=PLC31D512EAE864F0D

SHORTFILM EUROPE
First prize:
TEDxSummit
Director: Korner Union
Production company: Big Productions, France

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D17AIXDfLaw&feature=BFa&list=PLA003F0DC9228657C

Second prize:
Sammy
Director: Jake Dypka
Production company: Pretzel Films, UK

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OMps5hVnpQE&feature=BFa&list=PLA003F0DC9228657C

FILMSCHOOL NON EUROPE
Second prize:
Funeral
Director: Kathleen Lorden
Production company: Art Center College of Design, USA

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bAHVfCCY_sI&feature=BFa&list=PLC31D512EAE864F0D

Second prize:
Todd Glass for GLSEN
Director: Ellen Houlihan
Production company: Art Center College of Design, USA

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DT3mqxtvIDQ&feature=BFa&list=PLC31D512EAE864F0D

FILMSCHOOL EUROPE
First prize:
Life is calling
Director: Hanna Maria Heidrich
Production company: Filmakademie Baden – Württemberg, Germany

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pTVUz8uH1RE&feature=BFa&list=PLA003F0DC9228657C

Second prize:
The Store
Director: Claas Ortmann
Production company: NEUESUPER, Germany

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YKMfaouq1Sg&feature=BFa&list=PLA003F0DC9228657C

Second prize:
B.o.a.t.s.
Director: Tobias Haase
Production company: Filmakademie Baden – Württemberg, Germany

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_Hboa5ikFoQ&feature=BFa&list=PLA003F0DC9228657C

BROADCAST NON EUROPE
First prize:
Flying Horse – Cat-toast
Director: Tomat – Mateus Araujo / Tomas Salles
Production company: Zohar, Brazil

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D4n73jYSM2A&feature=BFa&list=PLC31D512EAE864F0D

Second prize:
5:00 AM
Director: Andres Salmoyraghi
Production company: Rebolucion, Argentina

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P1Ah8c8XtwA&feature=BFa&list=PLC31D512EAE864F0D

BROADCAST EUROPE
First prize:
Road Safety Authority
Director: Stevie Russell
Production company: Sonny, UK

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LL_pTxptlg0&feature=BFa&list=PLA003F0DC9228657C

Second prize:
Virgin Radio – Corentin
Director: We are From LA
Production company: Iconoclast, France

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uI0-jhLJ8Ps&feature=BFa&list=PLA003F0DC9228657C

 

GOLDYDA GOLD SPONSORS

SILVERYDA SILVER SPONSORS

BRONZEYDA BRONZE SPONSORS

PARTNERS & SUPPORTERSPARTNERS & SUPPORTERS

SEARCH