Download the catalogue to learn more
Shortlist / Winner

Winner :

2016-YDA GOLD SCREEN

2016 YDA GOLD SCREEN

ANIMATION – NORTHERN AMERICA
I Am Chemistry / New Media Ltd. / Pulse Films

YouTube Preview Image

 

BROADCAST – NORTHERN AMERICA

World Surf League – Chaos Theory / Dan DiFelice / Eskimo

YouTube Preview Image

 

CHARITY – EUROPE

Granatapfel / Christian Schilling / Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg

YouTube Preview Image

 

FILM SCHOOL – EUROPE

Dear Brother / Dorian & Daniel / Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg

YouTube Preview Image

 

FILM SCHOOL – EUROPE

Unleaded / Luke Davies / Met Film School

YouTube Preview Image

 

SHORT FILM – EUROPE

Food for thought / Davide Gentile / BANJO EYES FILMS

YouTube Preview Image

 

SHORT FILM – EUROPE

After The End / Sam Southward / Nexus

YouTube Preview Image

 

SHORT FILM – NORTHERN AMERICA

But I’d Really Have to Kill You / Max Sherman / OPC

YouTube Preview Image

 

VIDEO ART – ASIA/PACIFIC

MAN IN PHONE / Mackenzie Sheppard / Twenty First City

YouTube Preview Image

 

VIDEO ART – EUROPE

Unnecessar y Sounds / Kinopravda / Moviebar

YouTube Preview Image

 

WEB FILM – NORTHERN AMERICA

Rocket Wars / Salomon Ligthelm / Variable

YouTube Preview Image

 

 

Read More

2016 YDA SILVER SCREEN

2016 YDA SILVER SCREEN

ANIMATION – EUROPE
Routine / Jess Cope / Owl House Studios

YouTube Preview Image

 

BROADCAST – EUROPE
Playground / Andreas Roth / Tempomedia

YouTube Preview Image

 

BROADCAST – EUROPE

Born Restless / Sam Pilling / Pulse Films

YouTube Preview Image

 

BROADCAST – LATIN AMERICA
Discover. Be Discovered / Filippo Capuzzi Lapietra / Walk-in Films

YouTube Preview Image

 

CHANGING THE WORLD FRAME BY FRAME – NORTHERN AMERICA

SKII “Marriage Market” / Floyd Russ / Tool of North America

YouTube Preview Image

 

CHANGING THE WORLD FRAME BY FRAME – AFRICA

Mine Sniffing Rats / Dan Mace

YouTube Preview Image

 

CHARITY – NORTHERN AMERICA

Raising The Roof Mean Tweets / Angie Bird / OPC

YouTube Preview Image

 

CHARITY – EUROPE

Watson – Tells what you don’t see / Sanne Vogel / CZAR Jr.

YouTube Preview Image

 

FILM SCHOOL – ASIA/PACIFIC

Ten Thousand / Biddy O’Loughlin / Victorian College of the Arts

YouTube Preview Image

 

FILM SCHOOL – EUROPE

Face The Darkness / Andreas Bruns / Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg

YouTube Preview Image

 

FILM SCHOOL – EUROPE

MOONJOURNEY / Chiara Grabmayr / University of Television and Film Munich – Neuber & Grabmayr Film – TRIMAPHILM Filmproduction

YouTube Preview Image

 

MUSIC VIDEO – EUROPE

Sage – August in Paris / Thibaut Grevet / Frenzy Paris

YouTube Preview Image

 

MUSIC VIDEO – EUROPE

One Lone Survivor / Lado Kvataniya / Hype Production

YouTube Preview Image

 

SHORT FILM – AFRICA

Gift / Dan Mace

YouTube Preview Image

 

TEST COMMERCIAL – EUROPE

Kill The Noise / Christian Schilling / Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg

YouTube Preview Image

 

TEST COMMERCIAL – NORTHERN AMERICA

Tesla “Not A Dream” / Freise Brothers

YouTube Preview Image

 

TEST COMMERCIAL – NORTHERN AMERICA

Thank Yo u Defender for 68 Years. / Kacper Larski / Suneeva

YouTube Preview Image

 

TEST COMMERCIAL – NORTHERN AMERICA

Volkswagen – Closer / Zak Marx / Art Center College of Design

YouTube Preview Image

 

VIDEO ART – NORTHERN AMERICA

Carved in Mayhem / Dan DiFelice / Neighborhood Film Company

YouTube Preview Image

 

WEB FILM – EUROPE

Audi “Rainmaker” / Salomon Ligthelm / GANG Films & Variable

YouTube Preview Image

 

WEB FILM – EUROPE

We are fighters / Meeto / We make colors – Circus Alphaville

YouTube Preview Image

 

WEB FILM – EUROPE

X / Vicky Lawton / Rankin Film

YouTube Preview Image

 

Read More

MENTION SPECIALE

Fremdkoerper / Foreign Body

Company : Filmakademie Baden – Wurttemberg

Director : Christian Werner

Country : Germany

Read More

CHARITY // EUROPE

FIRST PRIZE // Heaven

Company : Salsa Directors

Directors : Diego & Guto

Country : Brazil

Read More

MUSIC VIDEO // EUROPE

SECOND PRIZE // Briskeby – Rookie Mistakes Part VII

Company : Kandidat AS

Director : Shaun Higton

Country : Norway

Read More

SHORT FILM // MIDDLE EAST

SECOND PRIZE // One Piece

Company : Maya & Shell

Director : Shelly Carmel

Country : Israel

Read More

BROADCAST // MIDDLE EAST

SECOND PRIZE // Celebrate The Lebanese Way / Cheyef Hayak

Company : The Talkies

Director : Jad Eid

Country : Lebanese

Read More

SHORT FILM // AFRICA

SECOND PRIZE // We Are Who We Become

Company : Hazazah Film & Photography

Director : Nanno Jiskoot

Country : Netherlands

Read More

WEB FILM // ASIA PACIFIC

SECOND PRIZE // Jack Daniel’s Holiday Hologram

Company : Finch

Director : Luke Bouchier

Country : Australia

Read More

SHORT FILM // ASIA PACIFIC

SECOND PRIZE // Home Discipline

Company : T&E Inc.

Director : Hiroki Odagiri

Country : Japan

Read More
FIRST PRIZE // Grey Bull

Company : 8com

Director : Eddy Bell

Country : Australia

Read More

ANIMATION // ASIA PACIFIC

SECOND PRIZE // Disappear

Company : Studio De Vaan

Director : Hendrikus De Vaan

Country : Netherlands

Read More
SECOND PRIZE // The Life Of A Farmer

Company : MixCode Studio

Director : Mix Code Studio

Country : Taiwan

Read More

WEB FILM // LATIN AMERICA

FIRST PRIZE // F4 Studio Getaway

Company : Cine70

Director : Space Monkeys

Country : Venezuela

Read More

WEB FILM // NORTH AMERICA

SECOND PRIZE // You Are Not Alone

Company : Holiday Films

Director : Ed McCulloch

Country : United States

Read More
SECOND PRIZE // The Conditioned

Company : Persuade Content

Director : Michael Marantz

Country : United States

 

Read More
FIRST PRIZE // Mel’s Mini Mini Mart

Company : Tool Of North America

Director : Brig White

Country : United States

Read More

VIDEO ART // NORTH AMERICA

FIRST PRIZE // Supersymmetry

Company : Trent Jaklitsch

Director : Trent Jaklitsch

Country : United States

Read More

TEST COMMERCIAL // NORTH AMERICA

FIRST PRIZE // Buckets

Company : JRJ Film

Director : John Ryan Johnson

Country : United States

Read More

SHORT FILM // NORTH AMERICA

SECOND PRIZE // The Statistical Analysis Of Your Failing Relationship

Company : OPC

Director : Miles Jay

Country : Canada

Read More
FIRST PRIZE // My Mom’s Motorcycle

Company : Interrogate

Director : Douglas Gautraud

Country : United States

Read More
SECOND PRIZE // The Journey

Company : Mindcastle

Director : Casey Warren & Danielle Krieger

Country : United States

Read More

MUSIC VIDEO // NORTH AMERICA

FIRST PRIZE // Thugli – Run This

Company : Vision Film

Director : Amos Leblanc & Ohji Inoue

Country : Canada

Read More
SECOND PRIZE // Coronus, The Terminator

Company : Pulse Films

Director : Young Replicant

Country : Canada

Read More

FILM SCHOOL // NORTH AMERICA

FIRST PRIZE // Text History Of Jane

School : University Of Southern California

Director : Jingyi Shao

Country : United States

Read More

CHARITY // NORTH AMERICA

SECOND PRIZE // Love Has No Labels

Company : Persuade Content

Director : Danielle Levitt

Country : United States

Read More
Blanket / Bedtime

Company : OPC

Director : Miles Jay

Country : Canada

Read More

BROADCAST // NORTH AMERICA

SECOND PRIZE // The Academy Of Cliché

Company : OPC

Director : Jono Hunter

Country : Canada

Read More

WEB FILM // EUROPE

SECOND PRIZE // Bose – Music Is My Language

Company : Banjo Eyes Films Ltd

Director : David Gentile

Country : United Kingdom

Read More
SECOND PRIZE // The Rarest Ones

Company : /

Director : Roberto “Saku” Cinardi

Country ; Italy

Read More
FIRST PRIZE // Inner Child

Company : Filmakademie Baden-Wurtemberg

Director : Andreas Bruns

Country : Germany

Read More

VIDEO ART // EUROPE

SECOND PRIZE // Hypoxia

Company : Superette

Director : Martin Garde Abildgaard

Country : Denmark

Read More
FIRST PRIZE // Ode To My Father

Company : Gymnastics

Director : Mike Bekos

Country : Greece

Read More

TEST COMMERCIAL // EUROPE

SECOND PRIZE // The Kiss

Company : Akita Films

Director : Enrico Mazzanti

Country : Italy

Read More
SECOND PRIZE // The Revolution

Company : Filmakademie Baden-Wurttemberg

Director : Nico Kreis

Country : Germany

Read More
FIRST PRIZE // Steampunk Coke

Company : FH Dortmund FB Design

Director : Max Tsui

Country : Germany

Read More

SHORT FILM // EUROPE

FIRST PRIZE // An Arms Length

Company : Somesuch

Director : Max Weiland

Country : United Kingdom

Read More
SECOND PRIZE // Un Creux Dans Mon Coeur

Company : 100% Halal Productions

Director : Mees Pejinenburg

Country : Netherlands

Read More

MUSIC VIDEO // EUROPE

SECOND PRIZE // Rag N’Bone Man – Hell Yeah

Companies : Colonel Blimp & Wanda

Director : Truman & Cooper

Country : United Kingdom

Read More
FIRST PRIZE // Data – Don’t Sing

Company : Standard Films

Director : David Bertram

Country : France

Read More

FILM SCHOOL // EUROPE

SECOND PRIZE // Tableau Vivant

School : The Netherlands Filmacademy

Director : Nico Van Den Brink

Country : Netherlands

Read More
FIRST PRIZE // Wet Dream

School : Filmakademie Baden-Wurttemberg

Director : Djawid Hakimyar

Country : Germany

Read More
SECOND PRIZE // Sneeze Freeze

School : Filmakademie Baden-Wurttemberg

Director : Gabriel Borgetto

Country : Germany

Read More

CHARITY // EUROPE

SECOND PRIZE // Stop

Company : Garage Films

Director : Roger Serrasqueiro

Country : Portugal

Read More
SECOND PRIZE // What If ?

Company : Paul Murphy Photography

Director : Paul Murphy

Country : United Kingdom

Read More

BROADCAST // EUROPE

SECOND PRIZE // Sea Legend

Company : Filmakademie Baden-Wurttemberg

Director : Andreas Roth

Country : Germany

Read More
SECOND PRIZE // Nike – Ice Kings

Company : Iconoclast London

Director : Nicolas Davenel

Country : France

Read More

ANIMATION // EUROPE

SECOND PRIZE // Everybody Is Somebody

Company : Caviar

Director : Marion Dupas

Country : France

Read More
FIRST PRIZE // Los Rosales

Company : Fabrica

Director : Daniel Ferreira

Country : Brazil

Read More

BROADCAST // EUROPE

FIRST PRIZE // There Will Be Haters

Company : Frenzy Paris

Director : Erneest Desumbila

Country : Spain

Read More