YDAYDA NEWS

YDA WINNERS 2014

Posted by youngdirectoraward, 21 June 2014

Kibwe Tavares picked up 1st prize in Shortfilm, the Jury’s Special Award as well as Audience Award in front of a packed cheering auditorium at the Young Director’s Award show in Cannes.

winners-kibwe1

Over a 1,000 producers, directors, and industry fans rocked up to the JW Marriott theatre to celebrate the wins of 34 new directors who flew in from around the world to pick up their prizes.

YDA pPresident François Chilot said the show, in its 16th year, had been the most successful yet. “The level of work in terms of craft as well as fresh ideas gets higher and higher and it’s wonderful to see that the awards have become the leading international showcase for new directing talent. The winners are not only natural born storytellers with fresh original visual voices but so many are also experts doing their own editing, special effects and post. This genre is the future of film making.”

After the awards ceremony the winners and audience celebrated at the YDA cocktail beach party until the sun went down. You can see the pictures on our Facebook Page

Check out the winners:

ANIMATION EUROPE                                  

2nd Prize Award

Gustave Doré. L’imaginaire au pouvoir  

Directors: Vincent Pianina and Lorenzo Papace          

Production Company: La Suite Numerique

Country: France

1st Prize Award

The Bear & The Hare          

Director: Elliot Dear           

Production Company: Blinkink    

Country: UK

ANIMATION NORTHERN AMERICA                                                                      

2nd Prize Award

Fade

Director : Josh Lopata        

Production Company : Rabbit Troupe Films     

Country : USA                                

ANIMATION ASIA PACIFIC                         

1st Prize Award                               

Phantom Limb        

Director: Alex Grigg

Production Company: N/A

Country: Australia

MUSIC VIDEO EUROPE                                

2nd Prize Award

Django Django ‘Wor’

Director: Jim Demuth         

Production Company: Park Village/Able&Baker          

Country: UK

1st Prize Award

Afterglow     

Director: Remy Cayuela

Production Company: Park Village/Able&Baker          

Country: UK

MUSIC VIDEO NORTHERN AMERICA                                

1st Prize Award                   

Back to Me   

Director : Ian & Cooper     

Production Company : PRETTYBIRD        

Country : USA             

MUSIC VIDEO ASIA PACIFIC                                   

NO PRIZE

MUSIC VIDEO AFRICA                                 

2nd Prize Award                             

Haezer – Minted      

Director : Wim Steytler      

Production Company : Picturetree          

Country : South Africa

TEST COMMERCIAL EUROPE                               

2nd Prize Award

Change.org   

Director: Alex Eslam          

Production Company: Who’s mcqueen picture GmbH

Country: Germany

1st Prize Award                               

PlayStation “Our Shoes”   

Director: Ciaran Foy          

Production Company: Assembly Studios Ltd    

Country: Ireland

TEST COMMERCIAL NORTHERN AMERICA                                  

NO PRIZE                              

SHORT FILM EUROPE                      

2nd Prize Award

Sea Chair      

Director: Juriaan Booij      

Production Company: RSA Films Ltd       

Country: UK

2nd Prize Award

Chi Raq          

Director: Will Robson-Scott         

Production Company: N/A

Country: UK

1st Prize Award                               

Jonah 

Director: Kibwe Tavares    

Production Company: Nexus Productions        

Country: UK

SHORT FILM NORTHERN AMERICA                      

2nd Prize Award

A New Man  

Director : Hughes William Thompson    

Production Company : Generator           

Country : USA

1st Prize Award                   

Foureyes

Director : Conor Byrne       

Production Company : Hungry Man / Brudder Films

Country : USA

SHORT FILM ASIA PACIFIC                         

2nd Prize Award

Oba-Chan     

Director: Mackenzie Sheppard    

Production company: Ima-gen    

Country: Japan

1st Prize Award

A Man           

Director: Tomoichiro Setsuda      

Production Company: N/A

Country: Japan                             

SHORT FILM LATIN AMERICA                                

2nd Prize Award                 

Unbovine yourself  

Director : Ian Ruschel        

Production Company : Stink Sao Paulo 

Country : Brazil

FILMSCHOOL EUROPE                                

2nd Prize Award

Find your Fate         

Director: Theo von Asmuth           

Production Company: Hochschule Darmstadt 

Country: Germany

2nd Prize Award

The Storyteller        

Director: Milan Ruben Kappen    

Production Company: Academy of Media Arts Cologne         

Country: Germany

1st Prize Award                               

Save your skin         

Director: Andreas Bruns   

Production Company: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg   

Country: Germany

FILM SCHOOL NORTHERN AMERICA                               

NO PRIZE                              

FILM SCHOOL ASIA PACIFIC                                  

1st Prize Award                               

Where Do Lilacs Come From        

Director: Matthew Thorne

Production Company: N/A

Country: Australia

VIDEO ART EUROPE                        

1st Prize Award

Fortunes, an experimental comedy

Director: Greg Barth           

Production Company: Greg Barth           

Country: UK

VIDEO ART ASIA PACIFIC                            

NO PRIZE

CHARITY EUROPE                            

2nd Prize Award

Equality       

Director: Josh Dawson      

Production Company: Radical Media    

Country: Germany

2nd Prize Award

Hand Print    

Director: Mary Nighy         

Production Company: White Lodge        

Director: UK

1st Prize Award                   

#DONTRETALIATE    

Director: Ed Morris

Production Company: Rattling Stick       

Country: UK

CHARITY NORTHERN AMERICA                             

NO PRIZE

CHARITY ASIA PACIFIC                                

1st Prize Award                               

UNICEF ‘5 Fund’       

Director: Craig Rasmus     

Production Company: The Feds   

Country: Australia

WEB FILM EUROPE                                                              

2nd Prize Award

Impress Mum        

Director: The Turner Brothers      

Production Company: Offkey Creatives 

Country: UK

1st Prize Award

LG MINI BEAMER     

Director: Jonathan Elbers 

Production Company: Comrad    

Country: The Netherlands                                                                  

WEB FILM NORTHERN AMERICA                          

2nd Prize Award

Saroo Brierley: Homeward Bound          

Director : Henry Chen & Ssong Yang       

Production Company : Storybox Films   

Country : USA

1st Prize Award

It’s No Porn…           

Director : Alberto Belli      

Production Company : Accomplice Media        

Country : USA

WEB FILM ASIA PACIFIC                             

NO PRIZE

BROADCAST EUROPE                                  

1st Prize Award

Icons  

Director: Us 

Production Company: Academy Films   

Country: UK                                 

BROADCAST  NORTHERN AMERICA                                                         

1st Prize Award

What’s There           

Director : David Quinn      

Production Company : Sons and Daughters Productions

Country : Canada

YDA PRODUCER AWARD 2014

Mourad Belkeddar  and Nicolas Lhermitte

Iconoclast

France                               

SPECIAL JURY AWARD        

Jonah 

Director: Kibwe Tavares    

Production Company: Nexus Productions        

Country: UK                    

AUDIENCE AWARD 

Jonah 

Director: Kibwe Tavares    

Production Company: Nexus Productions        

Country: UK

 

GOLDYDA GOLD SPONSORS

SILVERYDA SILVER SPONSORS

BRONZEYDA BRONZE SPONSORS

PARTNERS & SUPPORTERSPARTNERS & SUPPORTERS

SEARCH