Download the catalogue to learn more

YDAPAST WINNERS

YDA COMMERCIAL :

2013

Whisper

Agency: BETC Paris – Creative director: Stephane Xiberras – Writer & Art Director : Damien Bellon – Prod Co: Moonwalk Film-
Producers: Alexis Bensa et Angélique Bosio – Director: Gioacchino Petronicce – DOP: Gioacchino Petronicce – Editor: Gioacchino Petronicce – Sound: Benzene Music – Post Production : NightShift

Watch the film

EUROPEAN ANIMATION :

FIRST PRIZE

GE – China Ancient Invention

Director: Andreas Öhman – Prod Co: Acne Production –
Country: Sweden

Watch the film

SPECIAL MENTION

Rabbit & Deer

Director: Peter Vacz – Country: UK

Watch the film

EUROPEAN BROADCAST :

FIRST PRIZE

Fears

Director: Andreas Roth – Prod Co: Tempomedia, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg – Country: Germany

Watch the film

SECOND PRIZE

Emotions

Director: Emma Luchini – Prod Co: Stink Paris – Country: France

Watch the film

EUROPEAN FILMSCHOOL :

FIRST PRIZE

Frenki

Director: Sandin Puce – Prod Co: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg – Country: Germany

Watch the film

SECOND PRIZE

Mercedes-Benz – The Journey

Director: Andreas Bruns – Prod Co: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg – Country: Germany

Watch the film

SECOND PRIZE

Where did this come from?

Director: Jonathan Elbers – Prod Co: Netherlands Film Academy – Country: The Netherlands

Watch the film

EUROPEAN MUSIC VIDEO :

FIRST PRIZE

Not Giving In

Director: Josh Cole – Prod Co: OB Management – Country: UK

Watch the film

SECOND PRIZE

The Fall

Director: Daniel Kragh-Jacobsen – Prod Co: Black Dog Films/Spoiled Productions – Country: UK

Watch the film

SECOND PRIZE

The Staves ‘Winter Trees’

Director: Karni & Saul – Prod Co: Aardman Animations –
Country: UK

Watch the film

EUROPEAN SHORT FILM :

FIRST PRIZE

It Follows Me Around

Director: Ben Liam Jones & Andy Hunter – Prod Co: Mustard Film Company / Shoot Media – Country: UK

Watch the film

SECOND PRIZE

House Cocktail

Director: James Kibbey – Prod Co: Steam Media – Country: UK

Watch the film

SECOND PRIZE

Hooded

Director: Camille Herren – Prod Co: Comrad –
Country: The Netherlands

Watch the film

EUROPEAN TEST COMMERCIAL :

SECOND PRIZE

Ray ban – never hide

Director: Maxmilian Turek – Prod Co: Boogie films –
Country: Czech Republic

Watch the film

EUROPEAN VIDEO ART :

FIRST PRIZE

Shunpo

Director: Steven Briand – Prod Co: Partizan Films –
Country: France

Watch the film

SECOND PRIZE

Tramuntana

Director: César Pesquera – Prod Co: Story We Produce –
Country: Spain

Watch the film

EUROPEAN WEBFILM :

FIRST PRIZE

The Rock’n'Roll Manifesto

Director: Tom Schlagkamp – Prod Co: Who’s Mcqueen Picture GmbH – Country: Germany

Watch the film

SECOND PRIZE

Rethink

Director: Teppo “Eve” Hogman – Prod Co: Grillifilms –
Country: Finland

Watch the film

NON EUROPEAN BROADCAST :

FIRST PRIZE

Demand Equal Pay

Director: Zoe McIntosh – Prod Co: Thick as Thieves –
Country: New Zealand

Watch the film

SECOND PRIZE

Take the Stage

Director: Isaiah Seret – Prod Co: Prettybird – Country: USA

Watch the film

NON EUROPEAN MUSIC VIDEO :

FIRST PRIZE

Avicii vs Nicky Romero – I Could Be The One

Director: Peter Huang – Prod Co: Mad Ruk Entertainment – Country: Canada

Watch the film

FIRST PRIZE

Something Good

Director: Brewer – Prod Co: Prettybird – Country: USA

Watch the film

NON EUROPEAN SHORT FILM :

SECOND PRIZE

Henry Cejudo

Director: Phillip Montgomery – Prod Co: Yahoo/Zizo Group – Country: USA

Watch the film

NON EUROPEAN ANIMATION :

SECOND PRIZE

Vodacom – Out of this world

Director: Ryan Isted – Prod Co: Velocity Films -
Country: South Africa

Watch the film

NON EUROPEAN WEBFILM :

SECOND PRIZE

Real Beauty Sketches

Director: John X. Carey – Prod Co: Paranoid US – Country: USA

Watch the film

SECOND PRIZE

Amnesty International Mexico

Director: Tino de la Huerta – Prod Co: The Lift Mx –
Country: Mexico

Watch the film

AUDIENCE VOTE :

FIRST PRIZE

Not giving in

Director: Josh Cole – Prod Co: OB Management – Country: UK

Watch the film

SECOND PRIZE

Emotions

Director: Emma Luchini – Prod Co: Stink Paris – Country: France

Watch the film

SPONSOR TRAILER :

2013

Sponsor trailer – The Mill

Executive Producer: Luke Colson – Director – Antar Walker – Art Direction and design – Antar Walker
Animation and compositing – Ivo Sousa, Shaun Leong-Williams, Gabor Ekes, Russell Etheridge
3D – Gabor Ekes, Russell Etheridge – Editors – Charlotte Carr, Will Barnett – Colour – Houmam Abdallah
Storyboard artist – John Colebourn – Sound design – Tro Music

Watch the film